Colloquia and Seminars in EOAS

(All seminars are open to the public. For more information see the seminar overview page. Also see the other seminars page.)
colloquium

Thu Oct 06 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

John Jamieson of Memorial University, St. John's
Geological exploration of seafloor – mapping the other 70%
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Sara Jenkins, Libby Sharman )

colloquium

Thu Oct 13 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Roberta Rudnick of University of California Santa Barbara
Glacial diamictites and the evolving composition of the upper continental crust
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

colloquium

Thu Oct 20 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Tetjana Ross of Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney
Listening to the ocean in colour: Forays into high-frequency broadband acoustics
(Departmental Host: Susan Allen )

colloquium

Thu Oct 27 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Kurt Konhauser of Universty of Alberta
Tracing the evolution of oxygen on the Archean Earth
(Departmental Host: Kohen Bauer, Sean Crowe )

colloquium

Thu Nov 03 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Matthias Jakob of BGC Engineering
Applied Geomorphology - Lessons learned from 20 years of practice
(Departmental Host: Scott McDougall )

colloquium

Thu Nov 10 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Naomi Levine of University of Southern California
Competition in a patchy world: insight from a new modeling approach
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Tortell & Waterman )

colloquium

Thu Nov 17 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Colin Goldblatt of University of Victoria
Controls on the climate and habitability of wet planets like Earth: atmospheric physics to geobiology
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Sean Crowe )

colloquium

Thu Nov 24 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Jessica Metcalfe of UBC, Department of Anthropology
Variations in megafaunal behaviour and habitats provide insights into Late Pleistocene environmental change and extinctions
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

colloquium

Thu Dec 01 4:00 PM Canadian Society of Exploration Geophysicists (CSEG) Canadian Distinguished Lecturer ESB 5104-06

Laurie Weston Bellman of Canadian Discovery Ltd
Data Interpretation and Integration from a Seismic Perspective – The Excitement of Innovation
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Flix Hermann )

colloquium

Thu Mar 02 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Cathy Busby of UC Davis
Anatomy of a Long-Lived Oceanic Arc: Synthesis of Three IODP Expeditions in the Izu-Bonin-Marianas Arc
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Johan Gilchrist, Kelly Russell )

colloquium

Thu Mar 09 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Bethany Ehlmann of California Institute of Technology
Aqueous Alteration and Geochemical Cycling on Early Mars
(Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )


PAST TALKS


Tue Sep 10 4:00 PM SEG 2103 Fall Distinguished Lecturer ESB 5104

Carl Regone of Houston, Texas
Acquisition modeling: expect the unexpected
(Departmental Host: SLIM )

Thu Sep 12 1:30 PM ESB 5106

Benjamin Scheifele of UBC

( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: New Insights from a Unique Case Study )

Thu Sep 12 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Ken Hickey of EOAS, University of British Columbia
Paleo-heat flow and the longevity of fossil hydrothermal systems – making giant gold deposits in a geological instant
(Departmental Host: James S. Scoates )

Tue Sep 17 9:30 AM ESB 5108

Britt Bluemel of UBC
"Biogeochemical expressions of buried REE mineralization at the Norra Kärr Alkaline Complex, southern Sweden"
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Sep 17 12:30 PM Room 200 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

Brendan Robert Smithyman of UBC
Developments in waveform tomography of land seismic data with applications in south-central British Columbia
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Sep 18 12:30 PM Room 203 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

Adam Thomas Simmons of UBC
"Magmatic and Hydrothermal Stratigraphy of Paleocene and Eocene Porphyry Cu-Mo Deposits in Southern Peru"
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Sep 18 2:30 PM ESB 5108

Graham Dick of UBC
Development of an early warning time-of-failure analysis methodology designed for open pit mine slopes utilizing the spatial distribution of ground-based radar monitoring data
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: )

Wed Sep 18 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Shoichi Yoshioka of Kobe University
Three-dimensional numerical simulations of temperature, fluid flow and heat flow associated with subduction of the Philippine Sea plate beneath southwest Japan
(Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Thu Sep 19 4:00 PM Rm 203 Grad Student Centre

Dominique Rochelle Bourdin of UBC
A Calibrated Ensemble-to-Ensemble Probabilistic Forecasting System for Hydroelectric Reservoirs.
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Sep 19 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Olga Sergienko of Princeton
Dynamics, thermodynamic, hydrodynamic and flexural processes on bodies of ice
(Departmental Host: Marianne Haseloff )

Thu Sep 26 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Mike Behrenfeld of Oregon State University
Ecological underpinnings of plankton blooms
(Departmental Host: Philippe Tortell )

Fri Sep 27 1:00 PM ESB 5104

Beth Parker of University of Guelph
Building a Site Conceptual Model for Contaminant Transport and Fate in Fractured Sandstone and Shale
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: U.Mayer )

Mon Sep 30 2:00 PM ESB 5108

Kate Le Souef of UBC
Physical modelling of tidal resonance in a submarine canyon
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 03 12:00 PM Lunch time talk ESB 5104

Eric Dunham of Stanford University
Origin of incoherent high frequency ground motion during earthquakes
(Departmental Host: Christian Schoof )

Thu Oct 03 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Eric Dunham of Stanford University
Earthquake Rupture Dynamics: From Repeating Earthquakes Beneath Volcanoes to Subduction Megathrusts
(Departmental Host: Christian Schoof )

Sun Oct 06 3:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Steve McNutt of Univ. Florida and AVO
TBA
(Departmental Host: Jellinek )

Wed Oct 09 10:00 AM ESB 5104

Greg McKenzie of UBC
Geology and Mineralization at Independence Creek: West-Central Dawson Range, Yukon Territory
(Departmental Host: Craig Hart, Jim Mortensen and Murray Allan )

Thu Oct 10 12:00 PM SEG 2013 North America Honorary Lecturer ESB 5104-06

Nick Moldoveanu of WesternGeco, TX
Evolution of marine acquisition technology after wide azimuth
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Felix Hermann / SLIM )

Thu Oct 10 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Alyssa Shiel of University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
Non-Traditional Stable Isotope Systems to Trace Metals in the Environment
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Fri Oct 11 3:00 PM ESB 5104

Dr. Daniele Pedretti
EOAS Geological Engineering Seminar: Understanding and predicting anomalous transport in a heterogeneous aquifer: analysis and discussion from the use of convergent flow tracer tests
(Departmental Host: R.Beckie )

Thu Oct 17 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Jason Amundson of University of Alaska Southeast, Juneau
Iceberg-choked fjords: A "new" granular material
(Departmental Host: Valentina Radic )

Mon Oct 21 1:00 PM ESB 5104

Mallory Dalsin of UBC
The Mineralogy, Geochemistry and Geochronology of the Wicheeda Carbonatite Complex, British Columbia
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 24 1:00 PM ESB 5108

Andrea Dixon of UBC
Mineralogy and Geochemistry of Pegmatites on Mount Begbie, British Columbia
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 24 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Ondrej Sramek of Univ. Colorado
Neutrino tomography of Earth's mantle
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Jellinek )

Fri Oct 25 3:00 PM ESB 5104

Dr. Armin Hosseinian of University of British Columbia
Numerical simulations of fluid flow through a single rough walled fracture
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roger Beckie )

Tue Oct 29 12:30 PM Rm 203 Grad Student Centre

THOMAS CHRISTOF CHUDY of UBC
The Petrogenesis of the Ta-bearing Fir carbonatite system, Blue River, east-central British Columbia
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 31 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Maya Kopylova of EOAS-UBC
How to make and destroy a diamond: The recipes from an Archean placer
(Departmental Host: TBA )

Thu Nov 07 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Eldad Haber of EOAS-UBC
Geophysical imaging of fluid flow in porous media
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Doug Oldenburg )

Fri Nov 08 3:00 PM ESB 5104

Dr. Alexander Preh of Technical University of Vienna
Gschliefgraben Earthflow (Austria): Hazard Evaluation and Risk Mitigation
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roger Beckie )

Thu Nov 14 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Bernd Milkereit of University of Toronto
Seismic Imaging in the Presence of Strong Contrasts; How Forgetful are Seismic Waves?
(Departmental Host: Ron Clowes )

Thu Nov 21 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

John Stix of McGill University
The longevity of explosive volcanic eruptions
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Fri Nov 22 3:00 PM ESB 5104

Dr. Danyang Su of UBC
Development and application of a physics-based hydrology model utilizing cluster parallel computing
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roger Beckie )

Mon Nov 25 12:30 PM ESB 5104-06



(Departmental Host: )

Mon Nov 25 12:30 PM Rm 203 Grad Student Centre

Leigh Gurney of UBC
An ecosystem study of the Prince Edward Island archipelago
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Nov 28 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Brian Cousens of Carleton University
Volcanism in the Great Basin, southwestern USA
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Thu Dec 05 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Diana Roman
The Secret Life of 'Quiescent' Volcanoes
(Departmental Host: Kathi Unglert )

Fri Dec 06 3:00 PM ESB 1012

Steve McNutt of Univ. Florida and the Alaska Volcano Observatory
Long Swarms and Short Swarms
(Departmental Host: Jellinek )

Wed Dec 18 11:00 AM ESB 5104

Mariko Ikehata of UBC
Evaluation of trace metal distributions (As, Cd, Pb) and Pb sources in sediments from a sound and an inlet on the west coast of Vancouver Island, British Columbia
(Departmental Host: D.Weis )

Thu Jan 09 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

David R. Shelly of California and Yellowstone Volcano Observatories, USGS Menlo Park
Seismicity on the move: insights into faulting from migrating earthquake swarms and tectonic tremor
(Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Fri Jan 10 2:00 PM Rm 135 EOS Main

Brian McNulty of UBC
"Geology and fluid genesis of the Niblack polymetallic VHMS camp, southeast Alaska: Implications for Neoproterozoic VHMS ore-forming processes."
(Departmental Host: C.Hart )

Thu Jan 16 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Sarah-Jane Barnes of Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Trace elements concentrations in magmatic sulphides and oxides - Can we use them in petrogenetic studies and exploration programs?
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Thu Jan 23 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

W. Hagadorn of Denver Museum of Natural History
Death of a Megapredator
(Departmental Host: Maya Kopylova )

Thu Jan 30 12:30 PM ESB 5104

Leif Karlstrom of Stanford University
Temporal instabilities in volcanic conduit flow due to internal gravity waves and non-equilibrium degassing
(Departmental Host: Christian Schoof )

Thu Jan 30 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Leif Karlstrom of Stanford University
Crustal thickening and the long term evolution of arc magmatic systems
(Departmental Host: Christian School )

Mon Feb 03 3:00 PM Howard Street Robinson, SEG student chapter ESB 5104

Jacob Hanley of St.Mary's University
The origin and role of volatiles in the formation of magmatic Ni-Cu-platinum-group element deposits
(Departmental Host: Nader Mostaghimi )

Thu Feb 06 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Aaron Wech of United States Geological Survey, Anchorage
Slow earthquakes, megathrust hazards and subduction zone dynamics
(Departmental Host: Bostock )

Fri Feb 07 1:00 PM ESB 5108 ESB

Nadya Moisseeva of UBC
"DYNAMICAL ANALYSIS OF SEA BREEZES IN SARDINIA"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Feb 12 12:30 PM Special Lunch seminar with Pizza ESB 5104-06

Brad J. Hayes of Petrel Robertson Consulting Ltd.
“UNCONVENTIONAL” GAS AND OIL DEVELOPMENT – WHAT DOES IT MEAN FOR FUTURE GEOSCIENTISTS?
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: )

Thu Feb 13 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Kurt Grimm of University of British Columbia
Water's Planet: A New Synthesis of Earth, Life & Environmental Evolution, Communicated With Collaborative Conceptual Art
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: )

Thu Feb 20 4 PM ESB 5104-06

Jan Fietzke of Geomar
Boron isotope imaging via LA-MC-ICP-MS: insights into seawater pH variability on seasonal to centennial timescales
(Departmental Host: Marghaleray Amini )

Wed Feb 26 11:30 AM ESB 5104

Esther-Jeanne Bordet, of UBC
Eocene Volcanic Response To The Tectonic Evolution of the Canadian Cordillera
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Feb 27 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

NIcolas Estrade of EOAS, UBC
Quantification of freshwater remediation through mercury isotopes in fish from environmental archives
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Tue Mar 04 10:00 AM ESB 5104-06

Jessica Spurgin of UBC
Flow Dynamics Around Downwelling Submarine Canyons
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Mar 04 6:00 PM Geological Engineering Distinguished Lecturer talk ESB 1012

Dave Petley of Durham University
Earthquake-induced landslides - lessons from Taiwan, Pakistan, China and New Zealand.
(Departmental Host: Erik Eberhardt )

Wed Mar 05 6:00 PM ESB 1013

David Archer of U. Chicago
PUBLIC TALK AT 7 pm and NOT 6 pm!!
(Departmental Host: Which is the scariest greenhouse gas? )

Thu Mar 06 4PM ESB 5104-06

David Archer of University of Chicago
Modeling the deep sedimentary carbon and methane cycles on continental margins (passive, active, and permafrost)
(Departmental Host: Garry Clarke )

Wed Mar 12 9:00 AM Room 200 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

Carmen Teresa Emmel of UBC
Vertical distribution of carbon dioxide, water vapour, momentum and energy exchange within and above a forest stand affected by the mountain pine beetle
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Mar 13 12:30 PM ESB 5104-06



(Departmental Host: )

Thu Mar 13 12:30 PM ESB 5106

Lina Miao of UBC
Efficient Seismic Imaging with Spectral Projector and Joint Sparsity
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Mar 13 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

John Platt of Harvard University
Micron-scale strain localization and rapid weakening during seismic shear
(Departmental Host: Marianne Haseloff )

Fri Mar 14 12:30 PM Rm 203 Grad Student Centre

Evan Mathew Smith of UBC
"Fluid Inclusions in Fibrous and Octahedrally-Grown Diamonds"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Mar 19 11:00 AM ESB 5108

Mr. Jesse Ellis of BC Wildfire Management Branch
Careers as Fire Weather Forecasters
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roland Stull )

Thu Mar 20 2:00 PM ESB 5104

Gareth Brown of SgurrEnergy Ltd
Galion Lidar: Understanding Wind Turbine Operating Conditions
(Departmental Host: Associate Director )

Thu Mar 20 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Chris Huber of Georgia Institute of Technology
Insight into Magma Chamber Dynamics from Multi-Scale Physical Modeling
(Departmental Host: Jellinek )

Wed Mar 26 12:30 PM ESB 5104-06



(Departmental Host: )

Wed Mar 26 12:30 PM Rm 203 Grad Student Centre

Martyn Golding of UBC
Biostratigraphy and sedimentology of Triassic hydrocarbon-bearing rocks in Northeastern British Columbia
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Mar 27 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Honn Kao of Pacific Geoscience Center, Geological Survey of Canada
An Overview of Episodic Tremor and Slip in Northern Cascadia and Around the World
(Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Fri Mar 28 1:00 PM Rm 5104, 2207 Main Mall

Peter Pecholcs, Director Land Broadband Solutions of CGG
A journey through time in search of Arabian giants - oil-gas fields, recording channels, and petabytes
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Felix Hermann )

Mon Mar 31 4:00 PM Room 203 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

Kristina Anne Brown of UBC
A Multi-Tracer Study of the Role of Sea Ice in the Arctic Ocean Carbon Cycle
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Apr 01 9:00 AM Room 203 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

Holly Esther Peterson of UBC
Unsaturated hydrology, evaporation, and geochemistry of neutral and acid rock drainage in highly heterogeneous mine waste rock at the Antamina Mine, Peru
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Apr 02 7:00 PM ESB 1013

Sean Crowe of UBC
7 pm PUBLIC TALK: Atmospheric oxygen and the evolution of fresh air
(Departmental Host: Jellinek )

Thu Apr 03 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Laurent Godin of Queen's University
Deformation processes in continental collision zones - a look back at 20 yrs of Himalayan research
(Departmental Host: Lori Kennedy )

Fri Apr 04 3:00 PM ESB 5104

Professor Carl Mendoza of University of Alberta
Hydrogeology,climate and constructed geology for reclaiming oil-sand mining landscapes.
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roger Beckie )

Wed Apr 09 10:30 AM ESB 5106

Art Petrenko of UBC
Accelerating an Iterative Helmholtz Solver Using Reconfigurable Hardware
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Apr 10 10:30 AM ESB 5106

Gian Matharu of UBC
Investigating elastic anisotropy of the Leech River Complex
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Apr 11 11:00 AM M-336a

Kang Wang of UBC
"The Life Cycle of Limacina helicina in Rivers Inlet B.C., Canada"
(Departmental Host: EOS-Main )

Fri Apr 11 1:00 PM ESB 5108

Jesse Mason of UBC
" On Improving Hub-Height Wind-Speed Forecasts"
(Departmental Host: )

Mon Apr 14 9:00 AM Room 200 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

May Wai San Wong of UBC
A fully-compressible nonhydrostatic cell-integrated semi-lagrangian atmospheric solver with conservative and consistent transport
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Apr 15 3:00 PM ESB 5106

Wesley Ashwood of UBC
Numerical model for the prediction of total dynamic landslide forces on flexible barriers
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Apr 16 9:00 AM ESB 5108

Jacqueline Colborne of UBC
Stratigraphic, Depositional and Diagenetic Controls on Reservoir Development, Upper Devonian Big Valley Formation, southern Alberta
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Apr 17 10:00 AM ESB 5108

Geidy Baldeon
Geo-referenced Landslide Information System for Characterization of Landslide Hazards at the Reservoir Scale, Bridge River Watershed, Southwestern, B.C.
(Departmental Host: )

Wed Apr 23 2:30 PM ESB 5108

Avee Ya'acoby of UBC
The Petrology and Petrogenesis of the Ren Carbonatite Sill and Fenites, Southeastern British Columbia, Canada
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Apr 23 4:30 PM ESB 5108

Avee Ya'acoby of UBC
The Petrology and Petrogenesis of the Ren Carbonatite Sill and Fenites, Southeastern British Columbia, Canada
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Apr 25 9:00 AM Room 200 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

Duncan Wyllie of UBC
Rock Fall Engineering: Development and Calibration of an Improved Model for Analysis of Rock Fall Hazards on Highways and Railways.
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Mon Jun 16 9:00 AM Room 200 Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Rd)

Caroline Chenard of UBC
Genomic characterization of viruses infecting freshwater polar cyanobacteria
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Mon Jun 16 12:30 PM Room 200, Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road)

Emma Shelford of UBC
Influence of Bacterial Viruses on Nitrogen Cycling in the Ocean
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Jun 26 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Brendan Hanger of Australian National University
The relationship between Metasomatism and Oxygen Fugacity in the Kaapvaal Craton
(Departmental Host: Maya Kopylova )

Fri Jul 11 10:00 AM ESB 5104

Pengfei Hou of University of British Columbia
Sinemurian (Early Jurassic) Stratigraphy of Last Creek, British Columbia and Five Card Draw, Nevada: Paleontology and Environmental Implications
(Departmental Host: EOSC -Geological Sciences )

Wed Jul 16 12:30 PM ESB 5104

Lucy Porritt of University of British Columbia
Candidate for Science Teaching and Learning Fellow position in EOAS
(Departmental Host: Sara Harris )

Wed Jul 16 4:00 PM 203-6371 Crescent Road

Walter Scott Leaney
Microseismic Source Inversion in Anisotropic Media
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences )

Thu Jul 17 12:30 PM ESB 5104

Tara Holland of Quest University
Candidate for Science Teaching and Learning Fellow position in EOAS
(Departmental Host: Sara Harris )

Mon Jul 21 11:00 AM CHEM D215 (2036 Main Mall)

Jonathan Martin
Investigating Known Unknowns in the Supercomplex World of Oil Sands Process Water
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: )

Tue Jul 22 12:30 PM ESB 5104

Frank Granshaw of Portland State University and Portland Community College
Candidate for Science Teaching and Learning Fellow position in EOAS
(Departmental Host: Sara Harris )

Wed Jul 23 12:30 PM 203-6371 Crescent Road

Reka Winslow
Investigation of Mercury's Magnetospheric and Surface Magnetic Fields
(Departmental Host: Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences )

Wed Jul 23 1:00 PM ESB 3064

Steven Momeyer of UBC
Hydrologic Processes in Unsaturated Waste Rock Piles in the Canadian Subarctic.
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Jul 25 12:30 PM Rm 200-6371 Crescent Rd

Jean-Francois Blanchette-Guertin
Seismic Energy Propagation in Highly Scattering Environments and Constraints on Lunar Interior Structure from the Scattered Signals of the Apollo Passive Seismic Experiment
(Departmental Host: Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences )

Fri Jul 25 12:30 PM ESB 5104

Sarah Sherman of University of Hawaii-Manoa
Candidate for Science Teaching and Learning Fellow position in EOAS
(Departmental Host: Sara Harris )

Tue Jul 29 12:30 PM Rm 200-6371 Crescent Rd

Alexandra Royer
Studies in Seismic Deconvolution and Low-Frequency Earthquakes
(Departmental Host: Earth, Ocean and Atmospheric Sciences )

Fri Aug 01 3:00 PM ESB 5106

Dr. Larry Berg/Senior Research Scientist of Battelle Pacific Northwest National Lab (PNNL)
The Two-Column Aerosol Project: Phase I Overview and Impact of Elevated Aerosol Layers on Aerosol Optical Depth
(Departmental Host: Roland Stull )

Thu Aug 14 10:00 AM ESB 5104

Ben Hames of UBC
Evolution of the Late-Cretaceous Whistler Au-(Cu) Corridor and Magmatic-Hydrothermal System, Kahiltna Terrane, Southwestern Alaska, USA
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Sep 04 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Department members
EOAS Research Carnival
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Mon Sep 08 9:30 AM ESB 5104

Lauren Greenlaw of UBC
The Surface Lithogeochemistry of the Relincho Porphyry Cu-Mo Deposit, Atacama Region, Chile
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Sep 11 4:00 ESB 5104-06

Scoates-Hickey of University of British Columbia
Lessons Learned from Reimagining and Reinvigorating Geological Field School: A Mapper's Delight
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Thu Sep 18 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Mark Harrison of UCLA
Hadean (4.4-4.0 Ga) Plate Boundary Interactions
(Departmental Host: Garry Clarke & Dominique Weis )

Thu Sep 25 9:00 AM Room 203 Graduate Student Center

David Semeniuk of UBC
“Copper Nutrition and Transport Mechanisms in Plankton Communities in the Northeast Pacific Ocean”
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Sep 25 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Dorrit Jacob of Macquarie University
How to build a carbonate shell - insights from the submicron scale
(Departmental Host: Marg Amini )

Thu Oct 02 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Jan Dettmer of Australian National University / University of Victoria
Probabilistic earthquake- and tsunami-source studies
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Bostock/Herrmann )

Thu Oct 09 4:00 PM Welcome our new Faculty Member! ESB 5104-06

Matthijs Smit of EOAS-UBC
Himalayan history written in garnet
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Tue Oct 14 11:00 AM Michael Smith Labs (main floor lecture room)

Doug Nychka of National Center for Atmospheric Research
Multi-resolution spatial methods for large data sets
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Nancy Heckman )

Wed Oct 15 2:00 PM ESB 2025

Annie Seagram of UBC
Atmospheric recirculation during ozone episodes in the Lower Fraser Valley, B. C.
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 16 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

John Booker of University of Washington
Too much slab-waving in South America?
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Narod/Bostock )

Thu Oct 16 4:00 PM Michael Smith Labs (main floor lecture room)

Doug Nychka of National Center for Atmospheric Research
Reconstructing carbon dioxide for the last 2000 years: a hierarchical success story
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Nancy Heckman )

Fri Oct 17 12:00 PM ESB 5108 - Board Room

John Booker of Department of Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington
Three-dimensional inversions of MT arrays: Assessment and unexpected results
(Departmental Host: Narod/Bostock )

Fri Oct 17 3:00 PM ESB 5106

Andrew Krentz of UBC
The Hydrologic Behaviour of Waste Rock Piles in the Canadian Arctic: Snowmelt Infiltration and the Onset of Long Term Freezing
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 23 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Michael Garcia of University of Hawaii, Manoa
A fresh look at the Hawaiian Chain
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Thu Oct 30 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Lynne Bell of SFU
Sailing into Forensics: a reluctant voyager and stable isotopes as human tracers, or not.
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Mon Nov 03 11:00 AM ESB 5106

Amy Ryan of UBC
WATER SOLUBILITY AND BUBBLE GROWTH DYNAMICS IN RHYOLITIC SILICATE MELTS AT ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Nov 06 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Marek Stastna of University of Waterloo
Simulating the interaction of internal waves with the bottom boundary layer
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Nancy Soontiens )

Wed Nov 12 10:00 AM ESB 5104

Michael J. Tucker of UBC
Geology, Mineralization and Geochronology of the Conrad Zone Carlin-type gold prospect, East-Central Yukon Territory, Canada
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Nov 13 10:00 AM ESB 5104

Irene del Real of UBC
Geology, Alteration, Mineralization and Magmatic Evolution of the Southeast Zone (Cu-Mo) and Deerhorn (Cu-Au) Porphyry Deposits, Woodjam, Central British Columbia, Canada
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Nov 13 1:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Charles Hannah of Institute of Ocean Sciences (Fisheries and Oceans, Canada)
Towards a Lagrangian view of the coastal ocean: adventures with a low cost satellite tracked drifter
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Susan Allen )

Thu Nov 13 2:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Eric Holden, skipper of the winning yacht, meteorologist, and UBC alumnus
Winning the Clipper Round the World Race
(Departmental Host: Roland Stull )

Thu Nov 13 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Charles Hannah of Institute of Ocean Sciences (Fisheries and Oceans, Canada)
An overview of the oceanographic component of the World Class Tanker Safety Initiative
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Susan Allen )

Fri Nov 14 3:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Dr. J. Zhao
Hydro – GeoEng Group Friday Seminar - Development of Multiscale Model for Complex In-situ Groundwater Bioremediation
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Tue Nov 18 3:00 PM ESB 5104

Chris Massey of GNS
Characterisation of rockfalls triggered by the 2010/2011 Canterbury earthquake sequence, New Zealand, and determination of rockfall risk
(Departmental Host: )

Tue Nov 18 4:00 PM CNC-SCOR Lecture Tour ESB 2012

Markus Kienast of Dalhousie
Acceleration of oceanic denitrification during global warming
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Philippe Tortell )

Thu Nov 20 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

David Shull of Western Washington University
Bioturbation and the cycling of N, P and Fe in Bering Sea sediments
(Departmental Host: Maite Maldonado )

Thu Nov 27 9:00 AM : Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Anna Harrison
Mechanisms of carbon mineralization from the pore to field scale: Implications for CO2 sequestration
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Nov 27 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Yannick Huot of Univ. Sherbrooke
Examining oceanic processes using small anomalies in ocean color
(Departmental Host: Philippe Tortell )

Fri Nov 28 3:00 PM Hydro – GeoEng Group Friday Seminar – Back Analysis of the Oso Landslide ESB 5104-06

J. Aaron and A. Mitchell of UBC
Back Analysis of the Oso Landslide
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Thu Dec 04 4:00 PM CANCELLED, postponed next year ESB 5104-06

Curtis Deutsch of University of Washington
Ecological and climate dynamics of oceanic nitrogen loss
(Departmental Host: Sean Crowe )

Fri Dec 05 3:00 PM ESB 5104-06

E. Skierszkan and M. Javadi
The Antamina Waste Rock Piles Project
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Fri Dec 05 3:00 PM ESB 5104-06

E. Skierszkan and M. Javadi
The Antamina Waste Rock Piles Project
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Thu Jan 08 3:00 PM ESB 5104-06

M. Rahjoo of UBC
Hydro – GeoEng Group Friday Seminar – Extensional Fracturing: Past, Present and Future
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Thu Jan 08 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

EOAS faculty PDFs RAs of University of British Columbia
Research Carnival
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Fri Jan 09 3:00 PM ESB 5104-06

M. Rahjoo of UBC
Hydro – GeoEng Group Friday Seminar – Extensional Fracturing: Past, Present and Future
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Thu Jan 15 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Ali Mashayek of MIT
Ocean mixing: From large scale ocean circulation to molecular diffusion
(Departmental Host: Stephanie Waterman )

Thu Jan 22 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Rebecca Neumann of University of Washington
Climate change and arsenic contamination of rice: Impact of elevated soil temperature on rhizosphere arsenic biogeochemistry and arsenic uptake by rice
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roger Beckie )

Tue Jan 27 12:30 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Paul Cottle of UBC
Aerosol type discrimination and analysis with single wavelength, dual polarization elastic lidar
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Jan 29 4:00 PM Special Colloquium ESB 5104-06

Post-docs of UBC
Post-docs and RAs research day
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Wed Feb 04 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Alain Plattner of Cal State Fresno
TBA
(Departmental Host: C. Johnson )

Thu Feb 05 4:00 PM CSEG Distinguished Lecture Award tour ESB 5104-06

Peter Cary of Arcis Seismic Solutions TGS
Known Knowns, Known Unknowns and Unknown Unknowns in Land Exploration Seismology
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Felix Hermann )

Fri Feb 06 12:00 PM ESB 5104-06

K. Rodriguez and B. Buchan
Laser Scanning Approach to Geotechnical Studies
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Fri Feb 06 12:30 PM ESB 5104-06



(Departmental Host: )

Thu Feb 12 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Kip Hodges of Arizona State University
The Influence of the Tibetan Plateau on the Late Cenozoic Evolution of the Himalaya
(Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Fri Feb 13 1:00 PM ESB 5108

Kip Hodges of ASU
Laser Ablation Multidating of Detrital Accessory Phases: High- and Low-Temperature Thermochronometry
(Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Thu Feb 19 2:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Charles Cockell of University of Edinburgh
Life in extreme salts - on Earth and Mars
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: DIpple/Crowe )

Thu Feb 19 4:00 PM Discovery Center, Geological Survey of Canada

Dr. Ali Polat of University of Windsor, Ontario
Archean Anorthosite Petrogenesis: A Case Study on the 2.97 Ga Fiskenæsset Layered Intrusion, West Greenland
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Thomas Bissig )

Fri Feb 20 12:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Dr. Elmo
DFN and Rock Engineering Applications
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Fri Feb 20 2:30 PM ESB 3064

Chuning Wang of UBC
Oxygen Budgets and Productivity Estimates in the Strait of Georgia from a Continuous Ferry-based Monitoring System
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Feb 24 12:30 PM ESB 5104-06



(Departmental Host: )

Thu Feb 26 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Jonathan Hughes of University of the Fraser Valley
Geochemical evidence of human disturbance and natural processes recorded in wetland sediments of the Central Coast and Fraser Lowland of British Columbia
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Wed Mar 04 3:00 PM ESB 5104

Dr. Kumiko Azetsu-Scott of Bedford Inst. of Oceanography
Ocean Acidification
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: William Hsieh )

Thu Mar 05 2:30 PM ESB 5104

Steve Yabusaki of Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Hydrobiogeochemical Modeling of Field-Scale Uranium Bioremediation
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Uli Mayer )

Thu Mar 05 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Ethan Baxter of Boston University
The Chronology of Subduction Zone Dehydration
(Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Fri Mar 06 1:00 PM ESB 5104

Ethan F. Baxter of Boston University
Sm-Nd Garnet Geochronology - How Low Can we Go?
(Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Thu Mar 12 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Robin Wordsworth of Harvard
3D Modeling of the Early Martian Climate
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Jellinek )

Thu Mar 19 3:30 PM Note Special Venue and Time! Hennings 201 (Physics & Astronomy Bldg)

Pascal Audet of University of Ottawa
Structural controls on subduction zone slow earthquakes
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Fri Mar 20 12:00 PM ESB 5104-06

J. Rogers and P. Corser
Mine Closure
(Departmental Host: Giona Preisig )

Wed Mar 25 9:30 AM CEME Building- Rm. 2204

Eric F. Wood of Princeton University
Towards a global drought monitoring, forecasting and projection capability
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: )

Thu Mar 26 12:30 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road)

David Marchant of UBC
Induced Polarization Effects in Inductive Source Electromagnetic Data
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Mar 31 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Adam Maloof of Princeton University
TBA
(Departmental Host: Christian Schoof )

Wed Apr 08 2:00 PM ESB 5104

David Turner of UBC
Reflectance spectroscopy and hyperspectral imaging of rare earth element bearing minerals and rocks
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Apr 09 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Laura Wasylenki of Indiana University
Constraining the cause of the Great Oxidation Event using nickel isotopes
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Fri Apr 10 9:00 AM ESB 5106

Kun Jia of UBC
: Iron and manganese reduction driven by organic matter and mixing of fresh and saline groundwater in the Fraser River Delta aquifer, Vancouver, Canada
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Apr 10 2:00 PM ESB 5104

Laura Wasylenki of Indiana University
Zn isotope fractionation during adsorption to calcite and birnessite surfaces, and the aim is to understand why marine carbonates and ferromanganese crusts are enriched in heavy isotopes of Zn relative to average seawater
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Mon Apr 20 1:30 PM ESB 5104

David Newton of UBC
"Peridotite and pyroxenite xenoliths from the Muskox kimberlite, northern Slave craton, Canada"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Apr 28 8:30 AM ESB 5104

Andrew Mitchell of UBC
COMPUTER MODELING OF ROCK FALL EVENTS USING THE PIERRE 2 STOCHASTIC ROCK FALL SIMULATION PROGRAM
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Apr 29 12:30 PM Room 200, Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Jason Alan McAlister of UBC
Biogeochemistry of Dissolved Gallium and Lead Isotopes in the Northeast Pacific and Western Arctic Oceans
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Apr 30 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Martyn Unsworth of University of Alberta
Inflating volcanoes and the worlds' largest magma body: Studies of magmatism in the Bolivian Andes
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Fri May 22 12:00 PM Darcy Lecturer ESB 5104-06

Rainer H. Helmig of University of Stuttgart, Germany
Numerical Models for Evaluating the Competitive Use of the Subsurface: The Influence of Energy Storage and Production in Groundwater
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Uli Mayer )

Fri Jun 12 12:30 PM ESB 5104

Marianne Haseloff of UBC
Modelling the Migration of Ice Stream Margins
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Jun 25 9:00 AM ESB room 200 - 6371 Crescent Rd.

Elizabeth Asher
Concentrations and turnover rates of reduced sulfur compounds (OMS, DMSP, and DMSO} in polar and sub-polar marine waters: Field application of novel analytical and experimental techniques
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Jul 07 12:30 PM Rm 203 6371 Crescent Rd

Xiang Li of UBC
Sparse promoting Seismic imaging and full waveform inversion
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Jul 10 10:00 AM ESB 5104

Sergio Gamonal of University of British Columbia
Volcanic Stratigraphy and Epithermal Mineralization of the La Coipa District, Maricunga belt, Chile
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: )

Tue Jul 14 2:30 PM ESB 5104

Olivier Marchal of Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution
Testing models of particle and thorium cycling in the ocean using GEOTRACES data
(Departmental Host: Maite Maldonado )

Thu Jul 16 9:00 AM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road)

Jack Edward Milton of UBC
"Sedimentary rock hosted copper mineralization in the Neoproterozoic Redstone Copperbelt, Mackenzie Mountains, Northwest Territories, Canada"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Jul 17 9:00 AM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Sharon Blackmore of UBC
The Role of Hydrology, Geochemistry and Microbiology on Flow and Solute Transport through Highly Heterogeneous,Unsaturated Waste Rock at Various Test Scales
(Departmental Host: )

Thu Jul 23 9:00 AM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road)

Ning Tu
"Fast imaging with surface-related multiples"
(Departmental Host: )

Fri Jul 24 9:00 AM ESB 5104

Tyler Ruks of University of British Columbia
Stratigraphic and Paleotectonic Studies of Paleozoic Wrangellia and its Contained Volcanogenic Massive Sulfide Occurrences, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada.
(Departmental Host: )

Tue Aug 11 10:00 AM ESB 5108

John Whittall of UBC
Runout exceedance prediction for open pit slope failures
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Aug 19 2:00 PM ESB 5104

Antonio Celis of UBC
TITANITE AS AN INDICATOR MINERAL FOR ALKALIC PORPHYRY CU-AU DEPOSITS IN SOUTH-CENTRAL BRITISH COLUMBIA
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Sep 03 9:30 AM Room 203 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road

Erik Munson of UBC
Reservoir Characterization of the Duvernay Formation, Alberta: a Pore- to Basin-Scale Investigation
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Sep 09 5:30 PM Industry Engagement Event Robson Square HSBC Hall

Industry Engagement Event
By (email) invitation: HSBC Hall, Robson Square
(Departmental Host: Susan Hollingshead )

Thu Sep 10 4:00 PM SEG Honorary Lecture ESB 5104

Hansruedi Maurer of ETH Zurich
The curse of dimensionality in exploring the subsurface
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Doug Oldenburg )

Thu Sep 17 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

EOAS RESEARCH CARNIVAL

(Departmental Host: Susan Hollingshead )

Thu Sep 24 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Chris Atchison of University of Cincinati
An International Perspective of Inclusive Geoscience Workforce Development in the 21st Century
(Departmental Host: Brett Gilley )

Thu Oct 01 11:00 AM Geography Room 242 - 1984 West Mall

Kevin Akaoka of UBC
Impact of Coal-Carrying Trains on Particulate Matter Concentrations in the Lower Mainland region of British Columbia, Canada
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 01 12:30 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road

Tim Lin of UBC
Surface multiple deconvolution by sparsity-promoting optimization
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 01 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Robert Clayton of California Institute of Technology
Using Dense Seismic Arrays for Tectonic and Hazard Studies: An Example From Los Angeles
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Fri Oct 02 12:30 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Rodrigo Marco Montes- Aste of UBC
Fractal analysis of fisheries and environmental time series for the development of early warning indicators
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Oct 07 3:30 PM ESB 5108

Dominique Fournier of UBC
A cooperative magnetic vector inversion method with lp-norm regularization
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Oct 08 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Hugh Ducklow of Columbia University
Particle export and decomposition in the Amundsen Sea Polynya, 2010-12
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Philippe Tortell )

Thu Oct 15 10:30 AM EOS Main 326A

Huiping Peng of UBC
Air Quality Prediction by Machine Learning Methods
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Oct 27 12:00 PM SPECIAL PUBLIC LECTURE (note special time) ESB 5104-06

Gordon McBean of University of Western Ontario
De-muzzling science: In conversation with ICS president Gordon McBean
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )

Tue Nov 03 4:00 PM Brock Lecture Series ESB 5104-06

Paul Hoffman of Harvard U / U Victoria
Dates and dynamics: Snowball Earth comes of age
(Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )

Wed Nov 04 12:00 PM Brock Lecture Series ESB 5104-06

Paul Hoffman of Harvard U / U Victoria
What caused the Cryogenian climate crises?
(Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )

Thu Nov 05 4:00 PM Brock Lecture Series ESB 5104-06

Paul Hoffman of Harvard U / U Victoria
Snowball ocean acidification and cap carbonates
(Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )

Sat Nov 07 6:00 PM Brock Lecture Series - Public Lecture ESB Lecture Theatre

Paul Hoffman of Harvard U / U Victoria
Earth's astonishing climate history
(Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )

Thu Nov 12 4:00 PM 2015 SEG Honorary Lecturer ESB 5104-06

Dan Whitmore of Petroleum Geo-Services
Concepts and applications of imaging with multiples and primaries
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Felix Hermann )

Tue Nov 17 12:00 PM GeoEng Search Teaching Talk ESB 5104

Clarence Choi of Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology
Physical Modelling of Landslide Flow Interaction with Structural Countermeasures
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Nov 17 4:00 PM GeoEng Search Research Talk ESB 5104

Clarence Choi of Hong Kong Univ. of Science and Technology
Flume and Discrete Element Investigation of Debris-Resisting Baffles
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Nov 18 12:30 PM ESB 5104-06



(Departmental Host: )

Thu Nov 19 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Amanda B. Clarke of School of Earth and Space Exploration, Arizona State University
Explosive volcanic eruptions on Earth and Mars: insights from models and laboratory experiments
(Departmental Host: Kelly Russell )

Fri Nov 20 9:30 AM GAC Howard Street Robinson Medal Lecture ESB 4192

Steve Piercey of Memorial University
A semi-permeable interface model for the genesis of subseafloor replacement-type volcanogenic massive sulfide (VMS) deposits
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Rachel Kim, MSc candidate and President of the UBC SEG Student Chapter, rsykim@eos.ubc.ca )

Fri Nov 20 12:00 PM GeoEng Search Teaching Talk ESB 5104

Scott McDougall of BGC Engineering
Landslide Risk Management: Current Practice and Challenges
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Nov 20 12:30 PM ESB 5104-06



(Departmental Host: )

Fri Nov 20 3:00 PM GeoEng Search Research Talk ESB 5104

Scott McDougall of BGC Engineering
Developing Innovative Tools for the Analysis of Landslides: A Vision for State-of-the-Art Geohazard Risk Management
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Nov 24 11:00 AM ESB 5104

Gayle Febbo of UBC
'Structural evolution of the Mitchell Au-Cu-Ag-Mo porphyry deposit, northwestern British Columbia.'
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Nov 25 12:00 PM GeoEng Search Teaching Talk ESB 5104

Amanda Bustin of University of British Columbia
Hydraulic Fracturing Shale Reservoirs and Induced Seismicity in Northeast British Columbia
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Nov 25 4:00 PM GeoEng Search Research Talk ESB 5104

Amanda Bustin of University of British Columbia
Optimising Completions and Production of Unconventional Petroleum Reservoirs and Mitigating Geohazards through Integration of Field and Laboratory Analysis with Numerical Models
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Nov 27 3:00 PM PUBLIC LECTURE ESB 1012

Susan Solomon of M.I.T.
Emerging Signals of Climate Change, and Getting Past International Gridlock
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roger Beckie )

Wed Dec 02 12:00 PM ESB 5104

Bart De Baere of UBC
Exploring mineral dissolution kinetics using the flow-through time-resolved analysis technique
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Dec 03 12:00 PM GeoEng Search Teaching Talk ESB 5104

Connor Langford of Hatch Mott MacDonald
Risky Business - Risk and Risk Management in Geological Engineering
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Dec 03 4:00 PM GeoEng Search Research Talk ESB 5104

Connor Langford of Hatch Mott MacDonald
Application of Reliability Methods to the Design of Underground Structures
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Dec 04 10:00 AM EOS Main 326A

Benjamin Weinstein of UBC
MODELLING PHOTOCHEMICAL AIR POLLUTANTS FROM INDUSTRIAL AND BIOGENIC EMISSIONS IN THE TERRACE - KITIMAT VALLEY: A CONSTRAINED COASTAL AIRSHED WITH COMPLEX TERRAIN
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Dec 04 12:00 PM GeoEng Search Teaching Talk ESB 5104

Aaron Cahill of University of Guelph
The Shale Gas Revolution: An Unplanned Environmental Experiment
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Dec 04 3:00 PM GeoEng Search Research Talk ESB 5104

Aaron Cahill of University of Guelph
Energy Resource Geoengineering and Environmental Impacts: Geological Carbon Sequestration to Shale Gas Development and Beyond
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Mon Dec 07 10:00 AM ESB 5104

Chuck Kosman of UBC
Cretacious mantle of the Congo craton: Evidence from mineral and fluid inclusions in Kasai alluvial diamonds
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Dec 08 9:30 AM ESB 5106

Josch Metcalfe
"INFLUENCE OF A WEAK LAYER ON DEPTH OF ROCK FAILURE IN UNDERGROUND LIMESTONE MINES IN HIGH HORIZONTAL STRESS ENVIRONMENTS SUCH AS SOUTHERN ONTARIO"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Dec 10 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Matthew Toohey of GEOMAR
Volcanism, climate and the volcanic double event which kicked off the Middle Ages
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Thomas Aubrey )

Tue Dec 15 1:00 PM ESB 4009

Artem Zaloga of UBC
'Spatial and Temporal Variability of Double Diffusive Structures in Powell Lake, British Columbia'
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Jan 07 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Bruce Sutherland of University of Alberta
From river mouth to ocean deep: where do sediments sediment?
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Rich Pawlowicz )

Thu Jan 14 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Julie Laroche of Dalhousie University
Adaptation to iron limitation in diatoms: the many reasons why Thalassiosira oceanica is so good at overcoming iron limitation
(Departmental Host: Anna Hippman )

Fri Jan 15 10:00 AM ESB 5108

Julie Laroche of Dalhousie University
Update on arctic GEOTRACE involvement
(Departmental Host: Anna Hippmann )

Thu Jan 21 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

David Chapman of University of Utah
Geothermics of Climate Change
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Wed Jan 27 12:30 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Paul Cottle of UBC
Aerosol type discrimination and analysis with single wavelength, dual polarization elastic lidar
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Jan 28 4:00 PM 2016 CSEG Distinguished Lecturer ESB 5104-06

Mauricio Sacchi of University of Alberta
New and not-so-new applications of low-rank matrix and tensor completion to seismic data processing
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Doug Oldenburg )

Thu Feb 04 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Alain Plattner of Cal State Fresno
A close look at planetary crustal magnetic fields from satellite data
(Departmental Host: C. Johnson )

Thu Feb 11 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

John Cottle of UC Santa Barbara
How Does the Mid-crust Accommodate Deformation in Large, Hot Collisional Orogens? Insight from the Himalayan Orogen
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Fri Feb 12 11:00 AM ESB 5108

John Cottle of UC Santa Barbara
Laser Ablation Split Stream ICP-MS: methods and applications
(Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Fri Feb 12 2:00 PM ESB 5106

Dana Caudle of UBC
" Mineralogy, geochemistry, and geochronology of the KIN property pegmatites in Eastern British Columbia"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Feb 18 10:00 AM ESB 5106

Andrea Chong of UBC
"Unintentional contaminant transfer from groundwater to the vadose zone via gas exsolution and ebullition during remediation of volatile organic compounds".
(Departmental Host: )

Thu Feb 18 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Claire Currie of University of Alberta
Modelling the lithosphere removal in the Central Andes
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Maya Kopylova )

Mon Feb 22 5:00 PM ESB 5104

Brad Cooke of Endeavour Silver Corp.
Corporate Social Responsibility, The Endeavour Way, or Why "Who You Are" Determines the Strength of Your Community Relationships
(Departmental Host: C. Kosman & R. Kim )

Thu Feb 25 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Vincent van Hinsberg of McGill
The wondrous world of element partitioning, with excursions to ore deposits, subduction zones and the origins of life
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Fri Feb 26 2:00 PM ESB 5108

Vincent van Hinsberg of McGill
How to monitor a volcano back in time: The case of Kawah Ijen volcano, Indonesia
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Matthijs Smit )

Wed Mar 02 3:00 PM BIOL 2200

Jerry De Graff of US Forest Service
Fire, earth & rain: Emergency response for wildfire-induced landslide hazards
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Erik Eberhardt/Oldrich Hungr )

Thu Mar 03 4:00 PM CNC-SCOR Speaker ESB 5104-06

Paul Snelgrove of Memorial University of Newfoundland
Sustaining Marine Biodiversity in Canada and Globally
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Susan Allen )

Thu Mar 10 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Mark Richards of University of California - Berkeley
What really killed the dinosaurs?
(Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )

Mon Mar 14 11:00 AM ESB 5108

Laura Laurenzi of UBC
Investigating Metal Attenuation Processes in Mixed Sulfide Carbonate Bearing Waste Rock
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Mar 15 5:30 PM ESB 5104

Mark Caplan of CSPG University
The Troubled oceans of the Devonian-Mississippian of Western Canada
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: The Dawson Club )

Thu Mar 17 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Christopher Edwards of University of California, Santa Cruz
Studies of physical data assimilation in the California Current and the development of a coupled physical and biogeochemical data assimilation system
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Elise Olson )

Tue Mar 22 3:30 PM Annual CMOS Lecture EOS-Main 135

Prof. Ronald Stewart of University of Manitoba
Hazardous Near 0°C Precipitation
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: William Hsieh )

Tue Mar 22 5:00 PM UBC Geological Engineering Distinguished Lecturer Event ESB 1013 and atrium

Oldrich Hungr and Leslie Smith of University of British Columbia
Debris Flow Hazard and Risk Assessment (Oldrich Hungr) and Lessons for Life: A Perspective on Groundwater Models (Leslie Smith)
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: UBC Geological Engineering and the Vancouver Geotechnical Society )

Thu Mar 24 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Yariv Hamiel of Geological Survey of Israel
Current rifting in East Africa and the Red Sea margins
(Departmental Host: Michael Bostock )

Tue Mar 29 2:00 PM ESB 5106

Graham Leroux of UBC
"THE RELATIVE CONTRIBUTION OF STRATIGRAPHIC AND STRUCTURAL CONTROLS ON THE HS EPITHERMAL Au-Ag MINERALIZATION AT THE TV TOWER DISTRICT, BIGA PENINSULA, NW TURKEY"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Mar 31 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Jonathan Fink of Portland State University
Understanding the growth of lava domes and cities: Twists and turns in a scientific career
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Mark Jellinek )

Fri Apr 01 12:30 PM ESB 5104

Dr. Rob Creaser of University of Alberta
Re-Os geochronology of hydrothermal sulfide minerals: An overview of recent discoveries
(Departmental Host: Jim Mortensen )

Tue Apr 12 12:30 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Bohdan Nedilko of UBC
Trains and Rocks in British Columbia
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Apr 14 10:00 AM ESB 5106

Nader Mostaghimi
"Structural Geology and Timing of Deformation at the Gibraltar Copper-Molybdenum Porphyry Deposit, south-central British Columbia"
(Departmental Host: )

Fri Apr 15 11:00 AM ESB 5104

Natalie Cook of UBC
Establishing the Stable Isotope and Geochemical Footprints Associated with Carbonate-hosted Zn-Pb Deposits of the Kootenay Arc
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Apr 19 9:30 AM Room 203 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

JULIA ANNE GUSTAVSEN
"Drivers of viral diversity and community compositional change over spatial and temporal scales in coastal British Columbia"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Apr 29 1:00 PM ESB 3064

Tereza Jarníková of UBC
The distribution of reduced sulphur compounds in polar environments: insights from observations and climatologies
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed May 04 1:00 PM NGWA Darcy Distinguished Lecture ESB 5104-06

Dr. Ty Ferre of University of Arizona
Seeing Things Differently: Rethinking the Relationship between Data and Models
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Roger Beckie )

Mon May 09 10:00 AM ESB 5108

Kaleb Boucher of UBC
"The Structural and Fluid Evolution of the Efemçukuru Epithermal Au-Deposit, Western Turkey"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Jun 03 9:00 AM Room 203 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road)

ARANILDO RODRIGUES LIMA of UBC
Short-term Hydro-meteorological Forecasting with Extreme Learning Machines
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Mon Jun 20 4:00 PM ESB 5104

Adam Booth of University of Leeds
Looking through Larsen: Implications for ice shelf stability from geophysical surveys
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: Felix Herrmann )

Fri Jun 24 9:30 AM ESB 5108

Christina Brueckman of UBC
RELIABILITY ANALYSIS OF DISCRETE FRACTURE NETWORK PROJECTIONS FROM BOREHOLE TO SHAFT SCALE DISCONTINUITY DATA
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Fri Jul 08 12:30 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Katharina Unglert of UBC
"Towards a global classification of volcanic tremor"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Jul 12 4:00 PM Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road).

Corey Wall of UBC
"Establishing the age and duration of magmatism in large open-system layered intrusions from the high-precision geochronology of the Neoarchean Stillwater Complex and Paleoproterozoic Bushveld Complex"
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Jul 27 2:00 PM ESB 5104

Shane Rich of UBC
'Geochemical Mapping of Porphyry Deposits and Associated Alteration through Transported Overburden'
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Mon Aug 15 11:00 AM ESB 5108

Ben Bougher of UBC
Machine learning applications to geophysical data analysis
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Mon Aug 15 1:30 PM EOS Main 121

Devin Cowan of UBC
"Forward Modeling and Inversion of Viscous Remanent Magnetization Responses in the Time-Domain."
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Mon Aug 15 2:00 PM ESB 5108

Banafsheh Bolouri Afshar of UBC
Wind Power Forecasting Using Artificial Neural Networks with Numerical Prediction – A Case Study for Mountainous Canada
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Wed Aug 24 9:00 AM ESB 5108

Michael Zima of UBC
Biogeochemical Characterization of the Hyporheic Zone Below the Fraser River near Vancouver, British Columbia
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Tue Sep 06 2:00 PM Frank Forward Building, Room 303

Ricardo Lebensohn of Los Alamos National Laboratory
In-situ 3-D characterization and direct micromechanical modelling for identification of microstructure-property relationships in polycrystalline materials
( View Abstract ) (Departmental Host: UBC Materials Engineering )

Wed Sep 07 12:30 PM ESB 5108

Leonardo Dorador of UBC
Experimental Investigation of the Effect of Broken Ore Properties on Secondary Fragmentation During Block Caving
(Departmental Host: EOAS )

Thu Sep 08 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

All of EOAS members
EOAS Carnival
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Thu Sep 15 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Chuck Kosman of EOAS
Showcasing the EOAS new website
(Departmental Host: Dominique Weis )

Thu Sep 22 4:00 PM ESB 5104-06

Yeala Shaked of The Inter-university Institute for Marine Sciences in Eilat & The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Dust-iron availability to marine cyanobacteria
(Departmental Host: Maite Maldonado )

Also See


Seminars RSS Feed Calendar

  *   colloquium  
  *   seminar  
  *   thesis-defence 
September 2016
S M T W T F S
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930

October 2016
S M T W T F S
1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031