Current Group Members

Cansu Culha (NSF PDF starting 5/2023, The rapid response of permafrost to intense day-long and season-long climate warming)

Cara James (PhD, Mechanics and ecological consequences of metal-particle plumes related to deep-sea mining operations)

Luke Brown (PhD, Micromechanics of SO2 scavenging from eruption columns and aerosol physics in general)

Ellie Giroud-Proeschel (MSc-Joint with Catherine Johnson, Hollows on mercury’s surface and implications for volatile cycling)

Sean Wanket (MSC-Joint with Catherine Johnson, Interaction of the west Antarctic ice sheet and an underlying active magmatic system)

Colin Rowell (PhD, Unsteady eruptions and hydrovolcanic climate control)

 

 


Past Group Members

Postdoctoral Fellows

Shawn Chartrand

David Jessop

Guillaume Carazzo

Julien Monteux 

John Hernlund 

Tom Gleeson 

Ben Kennedy

Tobias Höink

Craig O’Neill

 

 

Students

Johan Gilchrist (PhD, Sediment waves and the gravitational stability of explosive eruption columns and ash clouds: towards a new classification of explosive eruption*)

Lindsey Rayborn (MSc, Geophysics: Random forest constraints on fine ash concentration and charging process from experimentally generated volcanic discharges)

Vahid Dehghanniri (MSc, Geophysics: Experimental test of the Magma Wagging hypothesis for volcanic tremor)

Cyril Mergny (BSc, ENS, Lyons; Machine learning characterizations and experiments on entrainment into unsteady volcanic jets)

Meghan Sharp (BSc Hons, UBC; Glacier-Volcano interaction in the Katla caldera: A box model of available meltwater)

Anna Grau (PhD, Geophysics: Insights into the origin and evolution of the Martian valley networks from erosion models: Reconciling climate modelling and geomorphological observations)

Thomas Aubry (PhD, Geophysics: Interactions between climate and the rise of explosive volcanic plumes: A new feedback in the Earth system*)

Shawn Chartrand (PhD, Geography: Pool-riffle dynamics in mountain streams: Implications for maintenance, formation and equilibrium)

Victor L'Herm (BSc, ENS, Lyons: Experiments on the effects of ash- and lapilli-sized particles on mixing into volcanic jets)

Kathi Hickey (PhD, Geophysics: Towards a global classification of volcanic tremor)

Jean-Baptiste Wacheul (BSc, ENS, Paris; Enigmatic transport of xenoliths in dikes)

Kirsten Hodge (PhD, Geophysics; Field and experimental constraints on the deformation and breakup of injected magma*)

Eric Deal (Undergraduate RA; Visualization and quasi 2D Dynamics of multiphase eruption clouds)

Xena Montague (BSc, Honors; Field petrology and structural analyses of ladder dikes in the Cathedral Peak Granodiorite, Tuolomne Intrusive Suite)

Amelia Bain (MSc, Geology; Quantitative field constraints on the dynamics of silicic magma chamber rejuvenation and overturn)

Heather Wilson (MSc, Geology; A new method for diagnosing and distinguishing magma mixing and overpressure events using chemical variations in plagioclase)

Catherine Robin (MSc, Physics; Transient mantle convection on Venus) 

Vid Thayalan (MSc, Physics; Effects of subduction and stirring on boundary layer dynamics in bottom-heated mantle convection)

Conrad Koziol (BSc, Geophysics)

Simon Cabanes (MSc, ENS, Lyon; 2D dynamics of turbulent multiphase intrusions)

Andrew Pare (BSc, Geophysics; Sedimentation from particle-laden freshwater intrusions into saltwater: Will glacial floods deliver much freshwater to the surface of the north Atlantic? )

Hideharu Uno (BSc, Geophysics; Anisotropic elastic structure of western Canada)

 

 

* indicates a dissertation nominated for a Governor General's Gold Medal)