No events of this type are currently scheduled.

Pages

October 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
 
 
 
 
 
 
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
 
 
 
 
 
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
 
 
 
 
2:00 pm
 
 
 
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
 
 
 
 
 
 
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Colloquium
Professional Development
Seminar
Public Talk
Thesis Defense
Weather Briefing
Colloquium
Jim Mortensen, Jim Monger & Richard Goldfarb
Friday, February 24, 2017 · 6:30 pm
Earth Sciences Building, UBC Point Grey Campus
Seminar
Friday, February 24, 2017 · 6:30 pm
Earth Sciences Building, UBC Point Grey Campus
PhD Thesis Defense
Klara Steklova
Supervised by Dr. Eldad Haber
Tuesday, February 7, 2017 · 3:00 pm
Room 5108, Earth And Ocean Sciences Building, 2207 Main Mall
Darcy Distinguished Lecture
Colloquium
Kamini Singha · Colorado School of Mines
Thursday, January 26, 2017 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Roger Beckie
Seminar
Professor Tianfu Xu · Jilin University
Wednesday, January 25, 2017 · 3:00 pm
ESB 5104
Hosted by Prof. Uli Mayer and Mingliang Xie
Colloquium
William Hsieh · University of British Columbia
Thursday, January 19, 2017 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Susan Allen
Colloquium
Thursday, January 12, 2017 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Dominique Weis and the Colloquium Committee
Colloquium
Thursday, January 5, 2017 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Dominique Weis and EOAS Colloquium committee
MSc Thesis Defense
Yinkgkai Sha
Supervised by Dr. Susan Allan
Tuesday, January 3, 2017 · 12:00 pm
ESB 3064
MSc Thesis Defense
Matt Gaudet
Supervised by Dr. Maya Kopylova
Thursday, December 8, 2016 · 9:00 am
ESB 5104
2017 Canadian Society of Exploration Geophysicists Distinguished Lecturer
Colloquium
Laurie Weston Bellman · Canadian Discovery Ltd
Thursday, December 1, 2016 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by CSEG Student Chapter and G.M. Dawson Club
PhD Thesis Defense
Sarah Devriese
Supervised by Dr. Doug Oldenburg
Thursday, December 1, 2016 · 9:00 am
Room 200 of the Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road)
PhD Thesis Defense
Justin Granek
Supervised by Dr. Eldad Haber
Wednesday, November 30, 2016 · 12:30 pm
Room 203, Graduate Student Centre (6371 Crescent Road)
Registration required
Seminar
Various Speakers · MDRU
Monday, November 28, 2016 · 10:00 am
UBC Robson Square
Hosted by MDRU
MSc Thesis Defense
Paula Brunetti
Supervised by Dr. Craig Hart
Friday, November 25, 2016 · 2:00 pm
ESB 5104
Professional Development
Francis Jones
Wednesday, November 23, 2016 · 2:00 pm
ESB 5104
Tickets required
Public Talk
Lucy Porritt & Catherine Johnson · UBC EOAS
Tuesday, November 22, 2016 · 7:00 pm
The Fox Cabaret, 2321 Main St, Vancouver, BC
Hosted by Nerd Nite Vancovuer
Public Talk
Sara Harris and Ido Roll · EOAS and CTLT
Tuesday, November 22, 2016 · 5:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by UBC Science Dean's Office and Science Centre for Teaching and Learning (Skylight)
Thesis Defense
Pejman Rasouli
Monday, November 21, 2016 · 12:30 pm
Room 203, Graduate Student Centre
Colloquium
Colin Goldblatt · University of Victoria
Thursday, November 17, 2016 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Sean Crowe, Ashley Davidson
Colloquium
Naomi Levine · University of Southern California
Thursday, November 10, 2016 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Philippe Tortell and Stephanie Waterman
Professional Development
Dominique Weis
Wednesday, November 9, 2016 · 2:00 pm
ESB 5104
Colloquium
Matthias Jakob · BGC Engineering
Thursday, November 3, 2016 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Scott McDougal
Colloquium
Kurt Konhauser · Universty of Alberta
Thursday, October 27, 2016 · 4:00 pm
ESB 5104-06
Hosted by Kohen Bauer and Sean Crowe

Pages